Privacy Policy

Love Productions Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales, with registered number 5221898. Its registered office is Grant Way, Isleworth, Middlesex, TW7 5QD.

This Privacy Policy explains how Love Productions Limited uses and protects the information you provide to us in connection with applications for programmes produced by Love Productions Limited (“Programme(s)”) whether by completing a postal application (“Application Form”)  or via our ‘take part’ or ‘apply for’ websites (“Application Website(s)”).

In this Privacy Policy “we/us/our/ Love” refers to Love Productions Limited and its assignees, licensees and/or affiliates and, where appropriate, to any subcontractor engaged by Love to build and/or provide services for the Application Websites and their contents. “You/ your” refers to applicants for the Programme(s) and any user of any Application Websites. 

By applying to any Programme, using any Application Websites, and/or by registering your personal information via any Application Form or Website, you expressly consent to the collection, storage, use and transfer of your personal information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU DO NOT WISH FOR YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO BE COLLECTED, USED AND TRANSFERRED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT CONTINUE WITH OR SUBMIT YOUR APPLICATION AND PLEASE EXIT IMMEDIATELY AND DO NOT CONTINUE TO USE THE APPLICATION WEBSITE.

1. Introduction

1.1 This Privacy Policy forms part of, and should be read in conjunction with, the Rules of Entry for the relevant Programme (“Rules of Entry”) and the Take Part Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”). If you are applying via the Application Websites, it should also be read in conjunction with our Take Part Cookies Policy and Accessibility Policy. Capitalised terms used in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning ascribed to such terms in the Terms and Conditions unless otherwise stated.

1.2 This Privacy Policy applies to personal information held, stored and processed whether in hard copy on the Application Form or on the Application Websites (and any of our servers and computers connected to or using the Application Websites) in the United Kingdom about individuals, companies and other organizations. We are the data controller in relation to all such personal information.

1.3 The Application Websites may contain links to other Internet websites over which we have no control and/or you may access the Application Websites via links from third party websites or via other platforms (such as Twitter, Facebook or Instagram). We are not responsible for privacy and data protection policies on any of those other websites and platforms. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these websites and platforms so you can understand how they collect, store, use and share your information. This Privacy Policy applies principally to information collected through the Application Form and Application Websites relating to your application for Programme(s), but also to any information we may subsequently collect about you during the application process. Where you access an Application Website via a third party platform, we encourage you to review the privacy policy on that platform, in conjunction with this Privacy Policy. 

1.4 The capture, storage and use of your data is governed by the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. We are committed to safeguarding your personal information in a confidential and secure environment. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) as a Data Controller, with registration number ZA048993. Our registration can be confirmed by searching the Register of Data Controllers on ICO website.

1.5 We reserve the right to modify, update or otherwise change this Privacy Policy (or any part of it) at any time without prior notice. Any changes will be posted on the relevant Application Website and/or the ‘Take Part’/ ‘Apply For’ platform. You will be deemed to have accepted variations and changes to this Privacy Policy unless you have requested that your application be deleted from the Application Website or (if you have applied by post), you have requested that your application is deleted or destroyed. You are advised to check this Privacy Policy regularly. 

2. What Personal Information do we collect?

2.1 When applying to a Programme, submitting your application and/or registering on any Application Website, you may be asked to provide certain information which is personal to you (“Personal Information”) which may include without limitation:-

(a) personal details such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, contact information, date of birth and any photograph(s);

(b) information about your background, qualifications, experience and abilities;

(c) other personal information, for example relating to your gender, nationality, ethnicity, occupation, living situation, other family members, criminal convictions and/or any disability you may have; and

(d) addresses for your social media profiles, and we may review the content of your social media profiles (whether you provide addresses or we find them independently).

We may also collect information about your application to a Programme and/or usage of any Application Website, such as browsing patterns, but information collected in this way will not identify you personally. We may collect information about you from your application and/or any emails or letters you may send to us. 

2.2 You agree that we may retain any Personal Information submitted by you by way of application to any Programme and any Application Form or Application Website and from your social media profiles including without limitation any sensitive personal data, for example relating to your criminal history, political or religious beliefs, your health or any disability, and use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

2.3 You agree that our servers may automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit an Application Website.  This may include your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, URLs, URLs domain names, pages viewed and other matters together with cookies which may identify your browser. 

3. How will we use the Personal Information?

3.1 We will only use your personal information when we have a valid reason (also known as a ‘lawful basis’) to do so. We may use (and you hereby consent to our using) the categories of personal information about you mentioned at Clause 2 above for the following purposes:-

(a) to select potential contributors for the relevant Programme for which you have applied and to develop, produce and exploit such Programme including but not limited to sharing your personal data with members of the production team, broadcasters, financiers, distributors, and insurance brokers and underwriters of the Programmes and should you have given your consent in the Application Form, to do the same for other Programmes produced by us;

(b) to administer and manage your application, to identify you when you contact us or use the Application Websites, respond to any queries you may have and/or to help us operate and improve the application system or the Application Website(s);

(c) to contact you for further information, interview you by phone or in person and/or invite you to a further interview or audition;

(d) for the business purposes set out in the Terms and Conditions;

(e) to compile, aggregate and disclose to third parties general demographic information – this information may relate to age, gender, location etc. but will not specifically identify you or your computer personally;

(f) if you consent in the application process, to send you reminders asking you to complete and submit your application.

Your consent to these uses constitutes the lawful basis on which we process your data.   

3.2 We may also process your personal information where it is necessary:

(a) to pursue our legitimate interests and where there is no undue adverse impact on you.

(b) for the performance of the agreement we have entered into with you in accordance with the Terms and Conditions;

(c) in order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Where we are processing your personal data for the purposes of pursuing our legitimate interests, those interests may include: providing you with information you request; improving the quality of the Application Website(s); establishing, exercising or defending legal claims; monitoring and managing access to our systems; protecting our networks and your personal information; investigating and preventing fraud; and cooperating with investigations by regulatory bodies. 

3.3 We may share your personal information with third party companies, agents, contractors, service providers or affiliated companies but only insofar as is necessary for the purposes described in this policy. We may share your personal information with law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or other third parties if we are required by law to do so. We may also share your personal information with our professional advisors.

3.4 Should a third party acquire all or a substantial portion of our business (whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets, or as part of any insolvency of us where such a transaction has been approved by the court) we may include your application and any Personal Information then subsisting on the Application Website(s) as part of the transferred business assets in such sale/ transfer and share the same with our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors.

3.5 Where we transfer your personal data outside the EEA we will ensure that it is protected and transferred in a manner consistent with legal requirements applicable to the personal data concerned. This can be done in a number of different ways, for example: the country to which we send the personal data may have been assessed by the European Commission as providing an "adequate" level of protection for personal data; the recipient may have signed a contract based on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission; where the recipient is located in the US, it may be a certified member of the EU-US Privacy Shield scheme. In other circumstances, the law may permit us to otherwise transfer your personal data outside the EEA. In all cases, however, any transfer of your personal data will be compliant with applicable data protection law.

4. Security and Retention of Personal Information

4.1 We have implemented appropriate technical measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure, including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layers. Notwithstanding such measures, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your Personal Information for improper purposes.

4.2 If registering/applying online, you are responsible for choosing a secure password and keeping such passwords confidential.  

4.3 If you are successful in your application and take part in the programme for which you have applied, we will retain your application and your personal information (including your name and contact details and any relevant information relating to your participation) for as long as is necessary in order to produce, market, exhibit and/or exploit the programme and comply with our obligations to any broadcaster or distributor or other licensee authorized to do the same.

4.4 If you are not successful in your application to take part in the programme and you have consented for us to retain your application for the purposes of considering you for future series of the Programme for which you have applied or other Programmes produced by us, we will retain your application for up to 3 (three) years from the first transmission of the final episode of the Programme for which you have applied.  If you have not consented, we will delete your application within 60 (sixty) days of first transmission of the final episode of the series of the Programme for which you have applied. You may withdraw your consent at any time in accordance with Clause 5.2 below. 

5. Your rights in respect of your Personal Information

5.1 We are reliant on you to ensure that your Personal Information submitted as part of your application is up to date and accurate, and you agree to provide true and accurate information about yourself as required within the Application Form and/or as prompted by the Application Websites.  You also have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected. If you believe any of your personal details (e.g. address, telephone number) as submitted are incorrect or change after your application has been submitted, please email us at applyforbakeoff@loveproductions.co.uk.

5.2 You can at any time request that your application on the Application Website be withdrawn/ deleted by sending an email (provided, in the case of an online application, such email is sent by you from the email account with which you made your registration), with subject heading ‘Delete my Application’ to support@take-part.co.uk, or by writing to us at Take Part Applications, 43 Eagle St, London WC1R 4AT, giving your full name as it appears on your application. Please note that if your application is deleted prior to the deadline for receipt of completed applications (“Deadline”), you will not be considered as a potential participant in the Programme unless you make a further application prior to the Deadline, nor you will be able to use the Application Website unless you register again.

 5.3 You also have the following further rights in respect of your personal information:

(a) the right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (via what is commonly known as a "data subject access request").

(b) the right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information, in certain circumstances.

(c) the right to receive the personal information you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that information to a third party, in certain situations.

(d) the right to object to our continued processing of your personal information if such processing is carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.  If you wish to access a copy of your personal information or exercise any of your other rights your request must be made in writing to datasupport@loveproductions.co.uk and we will endeavor to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with applicable data protection legislation. Please note that not all of the rights mentioned in Clause 5 above are absolute – in some cases they will not apply to you, or to the particular use that we are making of your personal information (for example if we have to process the information to comply with our own legal obligations).

6. Cookies

Please see our separate Take Part Cookies Policy for details of cookies in use on the Application Websites and the Take Part/ Apply For platform.

7. Monitoring

We may monitor and record any communications we receive from you. This may be done to improve the services which we provide or to ensure compliance with our practices and procedures.

8. Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is exclusively governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

9. Contact Us

If, at any time, you have issues or concerns about the Privacy Policy or believe that we have not adhered it, please email our Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@loveproductions.co.uk. We will use reasonable efforts to answer promptly your question or resolve your problem.. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO if you feel any concern of yours relating to this Privacy Policy has not been dealt with properly. The ICO may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Last Updated 18 October 2018

© Love Productions 2018