Privacy Policy

Take Part Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Love Productions Limited, whose registered address is at Grant Way, Isleworth, Middlesex TW7 5QD uses and protects the information you provide to us in connection with applications for programmes produced by Love Productions (“Programme(s)”) whether by post or via our ‘take part’ or ‘apply for’ websites (“Application Website(s)”).

In this Privacy Policy “we/us/our/ Love” refers to Love Productions Limited and its assignees, licensees and/or affiliates and, where appropriate, to any subcontractor engaged by Love to build and/or provide services for the Application Websites and their contents. “You/ your” refers to applicants for the Programme(s) and any user of Application Websites. 

By applying to any programme, using the Application Websites, and/or by registering your personal information via any Application Websites, you expressly consent to the collection, storage, use and transfer of your personal information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU DO NOT WISH FOR YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO BE COLLECTED, USED AND TRANSFERRED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE EXIT THE APPLICATION WEBSITES IMMEDIATELY AND DO NOT SUBMIT/ WITHDRAW YOUR APPLICATION.

1. Introduction

1.1 This Privacy Policy forms part of, and should be read in conjunction with, the Rules of Entry (“Rules of Entry”) and the Application Website Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) for the relevant Programme. It should also be read in conjunction with our Take Part Cookies Policy. Capitalised terms used in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning ascribed to such terms in the Terms and Conditions.

1.2 This Privacy Policy applies to personal information held, stored and processed whether in hard copy or on the Application Websites (and any of our servers and computers connected to or using the Application Websites) in the United Kingdom about individuals, companies and other organizations. We are the data controller in relation to all such personal information.

1.3 The Application Websites may contain links to other Internet websites over which we have no control and/or you may access the Application Websites via links from third party website or via other platforms (such as Twitter, Facebook or Instagram). We are not responsible for privacy and data protection policies on any of those other websites and platforms. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these websites and platforms so you can understand how they collect, store, use and share your information. This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected through Application Websites and/or via post. Where you access an Application Website via a third party platform, we encourage you to review the privacy policy on that platform, in conjunction with this Privacy Policy. 

1.4 The capture, storage and use of your data is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998. We are committed to safeguarding your personal information in a confidential and secure environment. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller, with registration number ZA048993. Our registration can be confirmed by searching the Register of Data Controllers on the ICO website.

1.5 We reserve the right to modify, update or otherwise change this Privacy Policy (or any part of it) at any time without prior notice. Any changes will be posted on the relevant Application Website and/or the ‘Take Part’/ ‘Apply For’ platform. You will be deemed to have accepted variations and changes to this Privacy Policy unless you have requested that your application be deleted from the Application Website or (if you have applied by post), you have requested that your application is deleted or destroyed. You are advised to check this Privacy Policy regularly. 

2. What Personal Information do we collect?

2.1 When applying to a Programme and/or registering on any Application Website, you may be asked to provide certain information which is personal to you (“Personal Information”) which may include without limitation:-

(a) personal details such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, contact information, date of birth and any photograph(s); and

(b) information which you submit to any Application Website about your background, qualifications, experience and abilities; and

(c) other personal information, for example relating to your gender, nationality, ethnicity, occupation, living situation, other family members, criminal convictions and/or any disability you may have.

We may also collect information about your application to a Programme and/or usage of any Application Website, such as browsing patterns, but information collected in this way will not identify you personally. We may collect information about you from your application and/or any emails or letters you may send to us. 

2.2 You agree that we may retain any Personal Information submitted by you by way of application to any Programme and any Application Website including without limitation any sensitive personal data, for example relating to your criminal history, political or religious beliefs, your health or any disability, and use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.3 You agree that our servers may automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit an Application Website.  This may include your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, URLs, URLs domain names, pages viewed and other matters together with cookies which may identify your browser. 

3. How will we use the Personal Information?

3.1 We may use personal information about you for the following purposes:

(a) to select potential contributors for the relevant Programme for which you have applied and to develop, produce and exploit such Programme including but not limited to sharing your personal data with members of the production team, broadcasters, financiers, distributors, and insurance brokers and underwriters of the Programmes and should you have given your consent in the application form, to do the same for other Programmes produced by us;

(b) to administer and manage your application, to identify you when you contact us or use the Application Websites, respond to any queries you may have and/or to help us operate and improve the application system or the Application Website(s);

(c) to contact you for further information, interview you by phone or in person and/or invite you to a further interview or audition;

(d) to help detect fraud or loss or in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials such as a Section 29 (3) Data Protection Act 1998 form relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, or other activity that may expose us or you to legal liability;

(e) for the business purposes set out in the Terms and Conditions;

(f) to compile, aggregate and disclose to third parties general demographic information – this information may relate to age, gender, location etc. but will not specifically identify you or your computer personally;

(g) to send you reminders asking you to complete and submit your application.

3.2 Should a third party acquire all or a substantial portion of our business (whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets, or as part of any insolvency of us where such a transaction has been approved by the court) we may include your application and any Personal Information then subsisting on the Application Website(s) as part of the transferred business assets in such sale/ transfer and share the same with our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors.

3.3 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. Data protection and privacy regulations outside the EEA may not offer the same level of protection as within the EEA. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary in this respect to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4. Security and retention of Personal Information

4.1 We have implemented appropriate technical measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure, including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layers.

4.2 Notwithstanding such measures, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your Personal Information for improper purposes. Whilst we will employ appropriate technical measures to secure your personal information, you acknowledge that the submission of your Personal Information via your application and the inclusion of the same on any Application Website is at your own risk.

4.3 If registering/applying online, you are responsible for choosing a secure password and keeping such passwords confidential. In order to safeguard your Personal Information, we recommend that you use a personal computer or device (rather than one which is accessible to other members of the public) in order to register and submit an application via any Application Website. 

4.5 If you have consented for us to retain your application for the purposes of considering you for future series of the Programme for which you have applied or other Programmes produced by us, we will retain it for as long as we continue to continue to maintain the ‘Take Part’ platform (or other similar casting application systems) and/or to produce further series of  relevant/ similar Programmes. If you have not consented, we will delete your application within 60 (sixty) days of first transmission of the final episode of the series of the Programme for which you have applied. You may withdraw your consent at any time in accordance with Clause 5.2 below.

5. Access to/ Changing Personal Information

5.1 We are reliant on you to ensure that your Personal Information submitted as part of your application is up to date and accurate. If any of your personal details (e.g. address, telephone number) change after your application has been submitted, please email us at the email address  indicated in the Terms and Conditions on the Application Website.

5.2 You can at any time request that your application on the Application Website be withdrawn/ deleted by sending an email (provided, in the case of an online application, such email is sent by you from the email account with which you made your registration), with subject heading ‘Delete my Application’ to support@take-part.co.uk, giving your full name as it appears on your application on the  relevant Application Website. Please note that if your application is deleted prior to the deadline for receipt of completed applications (“Deadline”), you will not be considered as a potential participant in the Programme unless you make a further application prior to the Deadline, nor you will be able to use the Application Website unless you register again.

6. Cookies

Please see our separate Take Part Cookies Policy for details of cookies in use on the Application Websites and the Take Part/ Apply For platform.

7. Monitoring

We may monitor and record any communications we receive from you. This may be done to improve the services which we provide or to ensure compliance with our practices and procedures.

8. Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is exclusively governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

9. Contact Us

If, at any time, you have issues or concerns about the Privacy Policy or believe that we have not adhered it, please email us at support@take-part.co.uk. We will use reasonable efforts to answer promptly your question or resolve your problem.

Last Updated 7 November 2017

© Love Productions 2017